Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Items of general interest

Moderators: Global Moderators, Pandabean

ScotiaLass
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by ScotiaLass » Wed Nov 20, 2019 3:36 pm

Hope you're not getting sick of this. The duration of marriage is given as 16 years, but in fact 1875 is the father's year of birth. How on earth do we manage to sort any of this stuff out, when so many errors get made? :D

Moray_Lass
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:18 pm
Location: Moray

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by Moray_Lass » Wed Nov 20, 2019 5:45 pm

[scratches head] 1911 - 16 is 1895, where'd the 1875 come from...?

I was going to say earlier, but work got in the way. My Granny was very active in the Kirk all my life, made us go if we stayed over on a Sat night with her. But her first child was illegitimate and not by our Grandfather. So later life doesn't mean nothing went on earlier. ;-)
Maggie

Parental -
Moray, Bellie/Boharm:- Symon, Thomson, Davidson, Gordon, Laing, Dick, Thom, Geddes.
Banffshire, Rothiemay:- Lobban, Symon
Maternal -
'Finechty Flett's'
Banffshire:- Flett, Taylor, Wood, Lorimer, Falconer

WilmaM
Posts: 1683
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 10:46 am
Location: Falkirk area

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by WilmaM » Wed Nov 20, 2019 6:11 pm

As moraylass said, simple arithmetic error there! We all do it, esp. When we are jumping century.

First step is finding those missing bairns births/deaths.

If she was or became a seriously moral person, its all the more reason to have perhaps remarried in a church even after an irregular marriage had been gone through previously. Perhaps the church insisted on it for a baby's christening or funeral?

There's no searchable record of these marriages though they were very common in the past.

If you give us the names and places we might be able to help you track down the family.

ScotiaLass
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by ScotiaLass » Wed Nov 20, 2019 7:16 pm

Yes, that was my bad mental arithmetic!

Very kind to ask for names:

They are William McColl who married Jane (sometimes Jean) McKay in Greenock in 1897. Their four children that I know of are Peter, Hugh, Daniel, Margaret and Isabella. Isabella is my mother and she was born in Greenock on lst April 1918. The other children are all in four year gaps going back to Peter, the first (known).

AndrewP
Site Admin
Posts: 6043
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:36 am
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by AndrewP » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:38 pm

The deaths on ScotlandsPeople registered in Greenock for people aged 0 to 16 from 1893 to 1911 are as follows:
MCCOLL, HELENA, 16, 1900, Greenock East, [born 1885-1886]
MCCOLL, ANNIE, 3, 1895, Greenock East, [born 1891-1892]
MCCOLL, CECILIA, 0, 1893, Greenock West, [born 1892-1893]
MCCOLL, HENRY, 0, 1894, Greenock East, [born 1893-1894]
MCCOLL, ISABELLA, 0, 1896, Greenock East, [born 1895-1896]
MCCOLL, THOMAS SMITH, 4, 1900, Greenock East, [born 1895-1896]
MCCOLL, EDWARD, 2, 1899, Greenock East, [born 1896-1897]
MCCOLL, MARY, 2, 1901, Greenock East, [born 1898-1899]
MCCOLL, JEANIE, 2, 1905, Greenock East, [born 1903-1904]
MCCOLL, JAMES, 0, 1905, Greenock East, [born 1904-1905]
MCCOLL, DANIEL, 1, 1908, Greenock West, [born 1906-1907]
MCCOLL, MARY HYNDMAN, 0, 1908, Greenock East, [born 1907-1908]

I calculated the birth years and put them in order of birth year. Hopefully the first four can be discounted. See how the others fit in between the birth years of the ones that you already know about.

I take it that your births, going by the 4 year gaps that you describe are as below (from ScotlandsPeople birth registrations)
MCCOLL, PETER, 1902, Greenock East, [age 8 in 1911 census]
MCCOLL, HUGH, 1906, Greenock East, [age 4 in 1911 census]
MCCOLL, DANIEL, 1910, Greenock East, [age 0 in 1911 census]
[** 1911 census **]
MCCOLL, MARGARET, 1914, Greenock East
MCCOLL, ISABELLA, 1918, Greenock East

It was commonplace for names to be re-used after a child had died, usually where they were named after an ancestor, so don't discount the ones that duplicate the names of the known names. You should also look at the 1901 census and see what it tells you.

There is always the possibility that some of the births or deaths did not take place in Greenock.

All the best,

AndrewP

SarahND
Site Admin
Posts: 5586
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:47 am
Location: France

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by SarahND » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:47 pm

I don't have any more credits at Scotlands People to check, but I'm voting for wee Isabella. If she was born soon after or before the marriage, that would explain the date shift.

Best wishes,
Sarah

ScotiaLass
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by ScotiaLass » Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:12 am

Thank you all, that’s a lot to look into, very much appreciated. Hopefully the mystery of the marriage date will be solved too.

And yes, those are my mum’s siblings.

Moray_Lass
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 3:18 pm
Location: Moray

Re: Marriage Dates Discrepancies

Post by Moray_Lass » Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:43 am

There is also the fact that dates weren't as important to people back then as they are now-a-days, so I wouldn't stress too much about it. Curious but not a show-stopper. My Granda put down the wrong date when he signed up for the merchant navy in WWII - month and year were correct. He claimed he was a day younger than he actually was :lol:
Maggie

Parental -
Moray, Bellie/Boharm:- Symon, Thomson, Davidson, Gordon, Laing, Dick, Thom, Geddes.
Banffshire, Rothiemay:- Lobban, Symon
Maternal -
'Finechty Flett's'
Banffshire:- Flett, Taylor, Wood, Lorimer, Falconer

Post Reply