Accuracy

Northern Ireland and Eire

Moderator: Global Moderators

SarahND
Site Admin
Posts: 5614
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:47 am
Location: France

Re: Accuracy

Post by SarahND » Wed Jul 14, 2021 9:51 am

Couldn't resist having a look :D

Jane Robins over Lenagh? It could also be Jane Robinson, but then one is left with what looks like “er” before the amount paid… :? Or could it mean "Jane Robinson or Magee?"

Note that a Jane Hannan is a witness of the baptism of Richard Murray, son of Richard and Catharine Murray at the bottom of the preceding page. It may be just a case of her being there already, so she stepped in, but there might also be a family connection

Best wishes,
Sarah

Elwyn 1
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Co. Antrim, Ireland

Re: Accuracy

Post by Elwyn 1 » Wed Jul 14, 2021 3:34 pm

Orlaith,

I read the baptism as “7th Hugh Hannan of Hugh and Jane Robinson, Lenagh, sps (sponsors) Bernard Hannan and Ellen Doyle.” Plus a fee of 2 shillings.

I agree that the word Maggee appears just above Robinson. I don’t know what to make of that. It could be her previous surname (ie she was a widow). Or it might have nothing to do with that event at all. Hard to say.

https://registers.nli.ie/registers/vtls ... 8/mode/1up

I looked in Griffiths Valuation for 1862 to see who was listed in Lenagh. No Hannans living there, though a John Hannan had some bog (that’d be for turbary) but a couple of Hannas which is likely the same name. Including a Bernard who might be the sponsor at the 1844 baptism. Bernard was a farmer. I also see a John Magee (Jacky) with some land in the townland.

The tithes for 1824 list Bernard and Hugh both farming in Lenagh. Bernard is apparently still there in 1862 but Hugh has gone. So probably dead. (That fits with no post 1864 deaths, if you recall).

http://www.irishgenealogyhub.com/antrim ... parish.php

No Hannans there by the 1901 census:

http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie/p ... es/Lenagh/

Death for Bernard Hannan of Lenagh in 1882 aged 52. A labourer not a farmer, and not really old enough to be the witness at the 1844 baptism, but could be his son:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/ ... 836320.pdf

The Valuation Revision records on the PRONI website show Bernard deleted in 1864, indicating he had probably died. He was replaced by Sarah (likely his widow) who in turn was deleted in 1872. Death of Sarah Hannan of Lenagh, widow of a farmer:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/ ... 279505.pdf

Going by the baptism records Sarah may have been Sarah Walls.


Elwyn

Orlaith17
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:50 pm
Location: Highlands

Re: Accuracy

Post by Orlaith17 » Wed Jul 14, 2021 9:43 pm

Elwyn,
Thank you so much again for so much information. Thanks to you too, Sarah ND; you also read the surname as Robertson the same as Elwyn did. No wonder Irish records are so tricky to navigate. I find too that they are different between parishes.Hannan was my Grandad’s surname. I have also been tracing my gran’s ancestry (Scanlan) in Sligo and found in general their parish records a bit easier to find my way through, though some start rather too late (1860’s) to find out what I am looking for. Oddly, I found my great grandad’s Baptism transcripted in Ancestry with a date of February 1858. That tied in with his age on death in Scotland. But though I searched through the microfiche parish records for that year for him, just to confirm, I couldn’t see him. But I at least know who he was and have a photo of him. The Hannan side is a different kettle of fish though. Dad did always say grandad was “closed” anout his family whereas gran told him lots about her family, which I grew up hearing about. Maybe grandad simply had very little information about his family.
I will keep searching using the links you put, Elwyn. But with a realistic acceptance that the best I might be able to do is logical guesswork. Thank you for your help.

Elwyn 1
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:34 pm
Location: Co. Antrim, Ireland

Re: Accuracy

Post by Elwyn 1 » Wed Jul 14, 2021 10:42 pm

The surname Robinson (and Robertson, which is interchangeable) is very common in Co Antrim. There’s about 2700 in the 1901 census of the county. However the vast majority were Protestant. Only 254 were RC. So if the bride was a Robinson, she may have been protestant at some point and if so, at that time ie pre 1844, they probably married in the Church of Ireland. Drummaul Church of Ireland has baptism, marriage & burial records from 1823 onwards. There’s a copy in PRONI in Belfast but I don’t think they are on-line anywhere. If you get a chance to go to PRONI you might want to search them.

Elwyn

Post Reply